Question
Updated on
10 Sep 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
youngsters are turning to smoking because they think it makes them appear cool.
年轻人抽烟是因为他们认为那样看起来很酷。 Does this sound natural?
Should it be To smoke or to smoking?
Thanks!
Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Natural
It should be "to smoking", so you were correct. If you said "to smoke" in this sentence, it would mean they were "turning into smoke", haha.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Haha, I got it! Thanks!
However I still wondered what if the word ''smoke '' serves as a verb.
- English (US)
Natural
If you wanted to use "smoke" instead of "smoking", you could say something like, "Youngsters have begun to smoke because they think it makes them appear cool."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Natural
It would sound better if you change "appear" to "look". 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Oh, I see.
Always ''turn to sth/doing sth'',Great to know!
thanks!
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thank you lulita, I really appreciate your comment about the subtle point! Cool!