Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does underlying mean?
Please, give me a sentence as an example.
Answers
Read more comments
- Catalan
- English (US)
- French (France)
Underlying means implicit.
The underlying message from this advertisement is that we need to care more about our planet.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It depends on the context. A good all!around way to think of "underlying" would "beneath the surface."
1) underlying = meant but not directly expressed or obvious (subtext)
ex. The underlying reason for Ms. Bingley's behavior was her admiration for Mr. Darcy.
2) underlying = basic or fundamental reasoning for
ex. The underlying cause for the team's loss was the rain destroying their practice field.
ex. We are still facing the same problems because the underlying issue is not being fixed.
3) underlying = there beneath the surface
ex: My floors have a permanent stain due to a spill underlying the finish.
ex: The river slowly eroded the banks to reveal several layers of underlying bedrock.
I hope this all makes sense and helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic