Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2020
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between melting and defrost ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Melting is the slow and continuous change of matter. Defrost just means to no longer be frozen.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
-The ice cube is melting.
-The snowman melted.
-I’m melting. (Way to say you’re super hot)
-The metal is melted down in a furnace.
-The car windows are defrosting.
-The freezer has defrost so that ice won’t build up.
Frost is a thin layer of ice and we tend to use it to talk about objects that have been frozen or have a layer of ice on them. Melt is the whole object becomes liquid. Defrost is a solid object that is just no longer cold/frozen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?