Question
Updated on
16 Dec 2020
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
in japanese anime,if someone say "miru" means "look" and "mitte" means "look" too.
And now i'm learning japanese and i cant distinguish how to use those "tte" form and "ru" or "tsu" or "u" form.
pls help me with some sentence.i dont have any sensai cuz im self studier.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
There is no expression "mitte". It is probably "mite".
"miru" is used for the predicate of a normal sentence, and "mite" means asking to see if it is used in the end of a sentence.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Shoonlet
I understand that your question is about a conjugation of the verb Miru.
"Miru"
Dictionary form = Miru ( Look, see)
Masu form = Mimasu ( Polite form of look, see)
Nai form= Minai ( negative statement)
Ta form= Mita (past tense)
Te form= Mite (special words to continue, or if not, then imperative form)
( Example; Mite- ita, Mite-imasita, Mite-iru)
The conjugation is not always the same, but maybe you can start with one verb,
and remember, then it will be easier to go on to another verb group.
There should be some kind of charts in your self-study material, showing conjugation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Maybe what you're saying is "mite"?
"mite" means "Look!".(Like talking to somebody)(Like "Please look")
On the other hand, "miru" means "Look" too, however it's a word like infinitive. So if someone said "miru" in Japanese anime you watched, it means "I look at it".
Besides that...
run: はしる hasiruーはしって hasitte
come: くる kuruーきて kite
talk: はなす hanasuーはなして hanasite
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I think you probably mean mitte instead of mitte . Miru and Mite are nomally used for a suffix.Miru means that you deliberately look at something, whereas Mite means you are asked or told to look at something.
exm:
1私はよくインターネットでそ店のwebsiteを見る(Miru)。I often look at the shop's website on the internet .
2新しい財布を買ったから見て(Mite)!I bought a new purse ! Can you look at it?
Hope this help and keep and good luck with your studying!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
@Mikuni55 it does help me.But i have just studied kana. i dunno even one kanji.So i dont get what you mean in example 1 and 2.
anyway thanks for helping.
- Japanese