Question
Updated on
Deleted user
17 Dec 2020
Question about Korean
In the sentence "실수를 좀 했기로서니 그만한 일로 해고를 하겠어요?".
What does "그만하다" mean in this context?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
It means 'for such a thing' in sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
그만한 means 'that kind of', 'that sort of', or 'that much'.
eg.) 나는 그만한 돈을 가져본 적이 없다.
>> I've never had that much money.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Korean
I think 'that much' is the most similar.
Was this answer helpful?