Question
Updated on
18 Dec 2020
- Korean Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hi guys. I have a quesion. Let's say I am expecting someone to reply me by email. Can I say in that case....
I will look forward to your reply or to your response.
Or does it have to be...
I am looking forward to your response.
Please let me know. Thank you in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Both "reply" and "response" are correct and commonly used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@mia_anqi Hi Mia. Thank you. but should I say .... I am looking foward to .... or .... I will look forward to? Pls let me know :)
- Korean Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Jay1 Oopsie, I totally breezed over that! Both "will look forward" and "am looking forward" are correct as well. "I will be looking forward" is technically correct, but it's too wordy and a bit awkward. Just stick to the first two.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
@mia_anqi Just one more question. Yoi said "I totally breezed over that". What does that exactly mean ? I tried to google it and it says "Relaxed"? I couldn't understand. :)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@Jay1 To "breeze over" means to do something carelessly and sometimes quickly, and therefore miss some details/pieces of information. Another similar phrase that means the exact same thing is "brush over"
Breezes, or winds, move very freely and so could be associated with speed or carelessness (if that helps you remember it :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean Near fluent
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (US)
- English (UK)