Question
Updated on
19 Dec 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Is this sentence correct?
"I sometimes confuse that which should I put a "to-infinitive", "gerund", or "full sentence" within the sentence."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
No, you haven’t used “confuse” correctly.
It should be:
“I sometimes get confused about whether I should put an infinitive, a gerund or a full-stop in a sentence.”
What do you mean by “full sentence”? Do you mean “full-stop”? (Or “period” in US English).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@lydiadragonfruit
Thank you for checking my writing. :)
I mean "that-clause" perhaps. ^^;
To-infinitive: He seems to have been sleeping.
That clause: It seems that he was sleeping.
I said "full sentence" abut the "he was sleeping" part.
Deleted user
@egoist_E
You're two sentences make sense.
You could also say "He seems to have slept. ",
but remember that there aren't any different meaning outcomes in these.
For my case, I would prefer to say "It seems that he was sleeping.".
I think that the shorter the better.
Btw, you can often remove the "that"
It seems that he was sleeping.
It seems he was sleeping.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese