Question
Updated on
14 Feb 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
do you think that the most popular artists are the most talented? support your answer with reasons and examples.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No. A person may have popularity because of their image, but may not have a better voice then other artists. For examples: Taylor Swift is really popular but her talents aren't as good as Adele's. So she is not the most talented
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Especially in kpop. Twice is very very popular but they are not very talented and cannot sing live stable yet. But they are more popular than mamamoo who can sing live perfect. It is because Twice is from one of the big three JYP and mamamoo is not
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Many artists rise to fame through their parent's fame. Some stay at the top because of the public image. With music nowadays, people autotune their voices and use electronic beat.
Many talented musicians are yet to be discovered or may never rise to fame; especially those with true musical experience.
Was this answer helpful?