Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 挙動 and 態度 and 振る舞い ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
Both 挙動 and 振る舞い mean "behavior", but 挙動 is used objectively while 振る舞い can be used both subjectively and objectively.
態度 is an attitude. It doesn't mean a specific behavior.
e.g.
彼は不思議な挙動をする。 (objective)
(=彼は不思議な振る舞いをする。)
これからは、もっと学生らしく振る舞います。 (subjective. 挙動 can't be used in this case.)
彼は素直な態度で話を聞いた。 (態度 is attitude rather than behavior.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?