Question
Updated on
28 Dec 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
- Japanese
-
German
Closed question
Question about German
What is the difference between Wegen des schlechten Wetters haben wir uns schwer erkältet. and Wegen des schlechten Wetter, wir haben uns schwer erkältet. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
28 Dec 2020
Featured answer
- German
Wegen des schlechten Wetters, haben wir uns schwer erkältet. ✔
Wegen des schlechten Wetters, wir haben uns schwer erkältet. ✘
In general, the word order of German is the same as English: Subject + Verb + Object. However, the word order is slightly different from English when something other than the subject of the verb begins the sentence. In German, the verb is always the second element in a declarative main sentence.
If the sentence starts with a subordinate clause [Wegen des schlechten Wetters], the verb [haben] will be the second element in the sentence, and the subject [wir] will come after the verb.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?