Question
Updated on
28 Dec 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
French (France)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? “Sir, I have a question”, asked an anxious student, “So do you mean that we won’t believe you any more”. - flattery
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
「先生、質問があります」と心配している学生に尋ねました。「それで、私たちはもうあなたを信じないということですか」。 -お世辞
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)
「先生、質問が有ります。もう先生の言うことは本当じゃないと私達が思うという意味ですか?」と、生徒が先生に聞いた。
- English (US)
What I would like to say is:
Teacher, what do you want to say to me? We won't believe you any more?
How to say this?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@Meare7
先生、私に何て言いたいんですか?僕たちは、もう先生のこと信じなくなるのかな?
If I take it literally, I'd say as above.
But I still don't get the picture.
So it could sound unnatural.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I mean.... hmmm...
The teacher is teaching values, but you won't believe what the teacher is teaching to you about beauty....
The teacher is teaching that beauty is dangerous. It can deceive you xD
so the student says,
Teacher, what do you want to say to me? We won't believe you any more?
- English (US)
The student is to trying to deceive the teacher by flattery xD
- Japanese
I would say
先生、もう、何が言いたいの?
(嘘ばっかで)、先生の言うこと全部嘘だと思っちゃうよ。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Last,
How to say
The teacher make us believe that he is not handsome.... (flattery)
先生は私たちに彼がハンサムではないと信じさせます....(お世辞)
ただしいでしか?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@Meare7 yes.
It's clear what you mean,
depending on the context, it could be better though.
But I see what you mean.
No,grammatical error
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)