Question
Updated on
28 Dec 2020
- English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
Why is the "il" necessary in the sentance "Dès la naissance, il faut surveiller la nouriture du bébé"?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Because "il faut" means "must", the "il" here doesn't mean "he"
There isn't a lot of explanations on that, it is just how the language is :)
Even if in casual situations, like with friends, we skeap the "il" it's technically a mistake
If you want to sound formal, or you are writing a novel or whatever, you have to add the "il"
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
"Il faut" is an "impersonal verbal expression" that is always used this way. There are quite a few like that in French: "il arrive", "il semble", "il importe", "il vaut mieux", "il s'ensuit", "il se peut", etc.
In English, you do have similar constructions, for example:
"it follows that", "it seems that", "it matters that", etc.
What makes "il faut" a bit special is that this verb, "falloir", is only used like that. It is an "impersonal verb" (like "it rains" in English / "il pleut" in French). Even though these verbs have no actual subject, a verb always needs a subject in French (same is true in English), so "il" plays this role (same as "it" in English).
Also, these "impersonal verbal expressions" can be followed by just an infinitive, like in your example, by "que + subject + conjugated verb" or by "de + infinitive", etc. And there seems to be no rule to decide what is possible or not. You just have to remember them one by one when you stumble on them, I guess...
Besides, when the verb that follows is conjugated, it is often with subjunctive mode, but not always. With obligations or possibilities, the mode is always subjunctive ("il faut que" is one of those).
But for example:
"Il paraît qu'il part au Canada le mois prochain." (indicative)
Some even accept both depending on the underlying meaning or construction: "il s'ensuit" is one of those.
Sounds pretty bad, right? :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Thanks for the explanations! I think I get it now.