Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How could we differentiate the usage of “in” “non” “un” as prefix to address the opposite meaning of a word?
Examples like
Inaccurate
Unreliable
Nonprofitable
Insecure but unsafe
is there any rule to follow?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I actually had to look up the rule for this, so here is a screenshot of the answer and I'll also leave the link.
https://www.englishdigitalacademy.com/the-ultim...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Many thanks for your information! Below is some reply from others: No general rule but:
The business is unprofitable. (It doesn’t make a profit, but it tries to. Not ‘nonprofitable’)
The business/organization is a nonprofit (also written as non-profit). (In the US this is a type of organization which is not allowed to make a profit. They exist to serve some public good, and have different structures and rules than for-profit businesses.)
The business is unprofitable. (It doesn’t make a profit, but it tries to. Not ‘nonprofitable’)
The business/organization is a nonprofit (also written as non-profit). (In the US this is a type of organization which is not allowed to make a profit. They exist to serve some public good, and have different structures and rules than for-profit businesses.)