Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2020
- English (US)
-
Vietnamese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Closed question
Question about Vietnamese
What is the difference between ủng hộ and hậu thuẫn ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
@real_others Hai từ ngày nghĩa là tương đối giống nhau.
√ Ủng hộ thì có thể bằng vật chất hoặc tinh thần. (mang ý tích cực hơn)
Ví dụ: Việc anh ấy mở công ty nhận được sự ủng hộ của mọi người.
√ Hậu thuẫn: tức là ủng hộ toàn bộ (tinh thần, vật chất)
Ví dụ: Anh ấy thích làm gì là làm đó, không kiêng dè 1 ai vì anh ấy có hậu thuẫn gia đình.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Ủng hộ: support (verb)
Ex: Anh ấy ủng hộ cho hội khuyến học một số tiền lớn.
He supported the Association for learning promotion a lot of money.
Hậu thuẫn: support (noun)
Ex: Anh ấy có sự hậu thuẫn lớn từ gia đình.
He has the huge support of the family.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
''ủng hộ'' = '' hậu thuẫn'' = support. Both are verbs.
''ủng hộ'' is much more common than '' hậu thuẫn''.
hậu thuẫn sounds formal, we rarely use it in communication
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- Russian
Ủng hộ may stop at words. I’ll support you! (But in fact I won’t help you with money or legal advices, etc. but I’ll say it as encouragement)
Hậu thuẫn refers to systematic help and backup (hậu means back, behind). Anh ta có nhiều sự hậu thuẫn (influential friends and families, money, advices, ways out in case things turn south). Anybody can ủng hộ, but only cool people with social standings and financial strength can hậu thuẫn.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
-"Ủng hộ" và "hậu thuẫn" về mặt nghiã đen thì đều có nghiã giúp đỡ bạn,nhưng "ủng hộ" nghe nhẹ nhàng hơn "hậu thuẫn"."Ủng hộ" nói trực tiếp ở chổ đông ngừơi đựơc,"hậu thuẫn"thì ko nên nói chỗ đông ngừơi.Còn nhiều nghiã nữa,nói chung còn tùy ngữ cảnh bạn đang nói, sẽ có cách hiểu khác nhau.Chúc bạn vui.
Was this answer helpful?