Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2020
- Thai Near fluent
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
What does 她一顆心偏到胳肢窩裡,她弟弟什麼都好, 文采好、人品好 mean?
偏到胳肢窩裡 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
First you should understand what is “偏心”, which means “favours”, “Biased”, “prejudiced”
This sentence basically means 她偏心弟弟=she favours the little brother
偏=be partial, 心=heart
So literally, 偏心= the heart is located in a sideways
When it says 偏到胳肢窩裡, literally= the heart is located in a sideways till the armpit 😅
Which really means “非常偏心”
心偏到胳肢窩裡 is a way to emphasise 偏心
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai Near fluent