Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me how to pronounce words ends with "r", like brother, refer, paper, if are plural, how is the "rs" pronounced?
brothers /s/or/z/? .
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
brothers, refers, papers.
(All three use the Z sound.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
ok, but I listen to your pronunciation, it really sounds like /s/. Can you say boys for me? Thank you so much!@Blink01
- English (US)
@Cristina433 Ok. I'll say boys first with the Z sound it normally uses and then incorrectly with an S sound.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)