Question
Updated on
1 Jan 2021
- Turkish
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does WHICH ONE IS CORRECT?
A)When I saw Jason, he was hungry. He had not been eating anything all day.
B)When I saw Jason, he was hungry. He had not eaten anthing all day.
Please say the answer and explain why it is correct in detail. I am confused.
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Turkish
- Japanese
@epaich67 Yes, it is the correct option, but can you explain the reason, because all day refers a contuinity meaning. So, I thought it had to be A. (Also, the impact is continuing, so why is not it A?) Please, I really do need a native speaker's help.
- English (US)
Simply put, the first sentence, A), sounds like he was hungry because he chose not to eat. If this is the case, remove the “anything” for it to flow better.
B), on the other hand, he was hungry because he was not given something to eat, was not able to get something to eat or was not able to eat.
Hope this makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Japanese
- English (US)