質問
最終更新日:
2015年9月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
例文の間での違いは何ですか?
①ボブさんに向けてのコメントです。
②ボブさんに対してのコメントです。
ニュアンスは何ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
In my opinion ->
1 personA has something that want ボブ to know/read/hear. So ボブに向けてコメントする
2 personA has got a question from ボブ. So he would answer to ボブ
ボブの質問に対してコメントする
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
It's the difference between "toward Bob" and "against Bob".
So, in the former case, Bob hasn't expressed anything. The questioner has chosen Bob to have answer it for some reason or no particular reason. In the latter, Bob has previously stated his remark, opinion, argument, etc or has a reputation or a comportment to already have an opinion about the topic. So the question will be something related to Bob's statement.
I understand why mayusorami says they are the same. They both mean that the question is in the direction of Bob. And having that in Japan: 1. selecting one particular person in the crowd can mean for the person who was chosen that he "stands out" and the Japanese don't like to stand out; 2. "against" is a little bit strong word especially if used in the Japanese exchanges that favor consensus and avoid different opinions or confrontations, the difference could become vague and the public would follow the majority seen on media... But you should know that university professors never mix them up.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I always have a problem with 対する being defined as "against", because of it's negative meaning in English, as though you're criticizing, arguing, or otherwise harassing bob (in this case). What if it's not something bad for Bob? I understand 対する is still acceptable, just like への. If it's clearly against Bob, then I'd use 反対する, right?
退会したユーザー
Oh, shoot. You've already read my comment before editing... Please read it again and I hope my comment is now clearer about my remark.
I understand that in English as well the word "against" has always a strong connotation. But what I meant to use the word was rather "to counter argue" than "to against", Bob's statement.
対 means the two exremes. It doesn't mean similarity. But the Japanese "discussions" tend to find a place in the middle. So in that respect, both 対する and 反対する aren't the politest choice of word when you counter argue in Japan, wheras, it's okay in the US to have a different opinion. Nontheless, 対する is somehow accepted for the reason that I stated in the previous comment. But 反対する is still a strong word in Japan. It can depend on the person but the general public tend to avoid unsing the word. Even college students or professors chose different expressions when they state something against. In general public, 反対する can mean to reject or to deny the person or, in an extreme case, the persons personality, and can cause the person to lose his face, especially if he is someone from old generation or your superior at your company. Again, it depends on the person but I'd be careful when I speak in Japan.
To answer your question, just don't use 反対する unless you are really mad like a political demonstration.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Very insightful, thank you.
I don't think "対抗する" can be used with コメント, however...
From 「③化け物に対抗する刀を手に入れた」
Is ④化け物に向けての刀を手に入れた OK?
I presume 向ける cannot be used in this way?
So I'm curious, because I found 向ける in this sentence:
⑤ 「敵に向けて銃撃を放つ」
Can に向けて in '5' be replaced with 対して or is 対抗して better?
退会したユーザー
Sentence 4 is strange.
As for Sentence 5, に向けて is replaceable with に対して because both of them have the same meaning "towards". 対抗して is different.
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/に対して
The kanji 対 means "face someone" and could mean "against someone" or "towards someone." So my answer to your original question is "no difference" in that context.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
3 and 5 are perfect! 4 sonuds odd.
『向ける』
Person A (*'3')σ→→→→→→ 化け物、敵
化け物に向けて矢を放つ
敵に向かって行く
敵に銃を向ける
『対する』
Person A(*'3') ⇔ ('ε'*) something,someone,
ロッキーの次の対戦相手は誰だ?
敵対する相手
一対の靴下
アメリカ代表はBob、対する日本代表はKenだ!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
I just stick to に対して and want to stress that に対して does not necessarily require counteraction, so that you would avoid misunderstanding.
The following examples are for "one-way actions":
父は子供に対して優しかった。
病人に対してそんなことは言えない。
人々は年金問題に対して無関心だ。
By the way, I cited these examples from an academic paper「に対して」の意味と用法.
http://repository.tufs.ac.jp/bitstream/10108/20...
Please read pp. 23-25 if you are further interested in this issue. Especially, the diagrams on p. 25 might help you understand different 「に対して」.
「に対して」 in 「ボブさんに対してのコメントです」 indicates 動作の向かう先である対象 (8), or "towards".
Also, 「に対しての」of「に対してのコメント」 sounds "neutral", or like "towards", unlike that of 「に対しての反論」, which sounds like "against". Sometimes people intentionally choose コメントinstead of 反論 in order to avoid argument even if the comment is actually a counterargument, though.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
どういたしまして。でも、「この程度のことで」と言いたいのか、「これ程までに」と言いたいのかわかりませんが、「その程度で」という言い方は誤解を招きかねませんからやめた方がよいです。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sorry, I meant to say "To the extent you went to help me", so perhaps 「これ程までに」is better...
退会したユーザー
That's alright. You are correct.
I would say「これほどまでに/こんなに僕を手伝ってくれて本当にありがとうございました。」
この回答は役に立ちましたか?