Question
Updated on
2 Jan 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Do these sentences mean the same?
“We did it”
“We made it”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No. We did it means that we performed the action. We made it means we created the thing. We made it can also means that we arrived somewhere.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@Ktoyahin do these sentences mean the same?
“I should make it to school on time”
“I should make it to school in time”
- English (US)
I should make it to school on time, means that you intend to arrive at the school at or before the time you need to be there.
I should make it to school in time, means that you intend to arrive at the school before something that is going to happen.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?