Question
Updated on
6 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Q.Which option (A-D) is incorrect?
The [A.teachers] or she [B.has] the [C.right] answer to every single [D.question] on this test.
-----------------------------
The sample answer is C, but I'm not sure how I should correct it.
Thank you!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Your sentence doesn’t make sense. Please explain further.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@ladybug Thank you for reading it. Well this question is from some exam and the sentence goes 'The teachers or Becky has the right answer to every single question on this test.'
According to the sample answer, 'right' is incorrect but I don't know I should correct it.
- English (US)
@hanamaro After seeing another native speaker confused, I think it’s safe to say that the question itself is incorrect. “The teachers or she” is bad grammar. The order of the words is pretty unnatural as well. It doesn’t make much sense, and it’s simply just a bad sentence. The use of “or” is a little ambiguous as well. It could technically mean both the teachers and her know the answers, or only one of the two knows the answers. We typically try to avoid vague sentences like these.
If I had to guess, I’d say that they chose C as the incorrect part because replacing “right” with “correct” sounds a little better, or because outright removing the word “right” sounds better. I hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese