Question
Updated on
7 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Turn up your suggestion. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This phrase doesn't make sense. Is there any more context?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@vaer Thank you. I wonder if "turn up my suggestion" can be used, because there is a phrase "Turn down your suggestion".
- English (US)
Ahhh, I see! Good question! Although we say "turn down" when we talk about refusing a suggestion, offer, etc., we don't use "turn up" in this way.
Actually, "turn up" does have another meaning though. it means to appear after being missing. "After escaping from prison, the criminal turned up in a Las Vegas casino." "I thought I lost my wallet, but then it turned up in the refrigerator."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?