Question
Updated on
11 Jan 2021
- Russian
- Romanian Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does we're cutting straws mean?
Hey man, we're cutting straws instead of the switching to the main topic.
Answers
11 Jan 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
Maybe you mean splitting hairs
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
- Romanian Near fluent
@JRaff Yeah, exactly, thank you
We were making unnecessary distinctions between things when the differences between them were so small they were not important
We were making unnecessary distinctions between things when the differences between them were so small they were not important