Question
Updated on
12 Jan 2021
- German
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
English (US)
Question about Italian
Please show me example sentences with però e ma
-isn't the meaning the same? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
ok:
I'll go with you but (ma) you must buy me a pizza
I had a shower this morning however (però) the water was cold
You can use but and however because are synonym
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
ho lavato i capelli, PERÒ sono ancora sporchi.
è bello essere alti, MA sarebbe altrettanto bello essere bassi.
mia nonna mi ha mostrato i suoi vecchi vestiti, MA a me non sono piaciuti.
The meaning is the same
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Italian
- Albanian
- Italian
''ma'' ist doch auf deutsch, però ist ''aber''
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@Lara_Victoria
1Volevo andare a fare la spesa, PERÒ è chiuso
2 Mi piacerebbe comprare quella mela però è già stata venduta
3Mi piace questo programma ma lohanno cancellato
4 porto il cane in giardino ma lui non ha voglia
5 mi piacciono le lingue ma non riesco a studiarlo
6 sembra una persona in gamba ma non ne ho la certezza
Spero ti siano di aiuto 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- German