Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2017
- Arabic Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
Turkish
Closed question
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between bu and şu ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
bu : this
şu : that
bu : yakintaki nesneler vb icin
şu :uzaktaki nesneler vb. icin kullanilir
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic Near fluent
I am sorry could you explain the last two sentences in English 😔 my Turkish is not that good to understand them
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
fill out the rest. i know you can do that
bu means exactly this
şu means exactly that
if u re pointing smoething which is very close to u . then u should use "bu" . if it is far from u than use "şu"
give me this book
give me that book
u got it bro?
Was this answer helpful?