Question
Updated on
12 Jan 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Hey Hinative English speaker, my name is Bach and I'm Vietnamese, sorry for my English level but i'm here to ask you guys a favor: Next month which is February,i will have my IELTS test and my weakpoint is writing skill so i just wondering that if you guys can help me out correcting my IELTS task 1 essay,in return, you guys can ask me anything about Vietnam and Vietnamese,just feel free to ask and don't hesitate on asking frequently because i will really appriciate if you guys can help me because its really academic and time-consuming,i will reply to your question if i know anything about it,i will put my essay in the additional information box since Hinative allows to upload only one picture and I will leave topic image down below,thanks for your help :D
The chart compares how much money was spent on 4 different types of products in United Kingdom over four quarters in 2015. As can be seen from the chart, the sales of clothing had the highest value throughout the seasons whereas people spent the least amount of money for garden
On the first quarter of the year, clothing was significantly more prevalent than household, at 100000 pounds and 80000 pounds respectively. Both these figures experienced a remarkable fall in autumn as the former declined by more than a third and the latter was stood at 60000 pounds. However, in the winter, the demand for clothes went up dramatically and reached its peak at 110000 pounds while household continued its downward trend and ended at 50000 pounds
As for the garden and electrical equipment, between spring and fall, the figure for garden witnessed a mild fluctuation at around 37000 pounds before finishing at 20000 pounds. The similarity also happened to electrical products with the only difference in winter as this figure took over the second ranks on the total sales, at 80000 pounds
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
The chart compares how much money was spent on four different types of product in the United Kingdom over four quarters in 2015. As can be seen from the chart, sales of clothing had the highest value throughout all four seasons, whereas people spent the least amount of money on garden supplies.
For the first quarter of the year, clothing expenditure was significantly more prevalent than household expenditure, at £100,000 and £80,000 respectively. Both these figures experienced a remarkable fall in the Autumn as the former declined by more than a third and the latter stood at £60,000. However, in the winter, the demand for clothes went up dramatically and reached its peak at £11,0000, while household consumption continued its downward trend and ended at £50,000.
As for the garden and electrical equipment, between spring and autumn **, the figure for garden expenditure witnessed a mild fluctuation at around £37,000 before finishing at £20,000. A similar thing also happened with electrical products - the only difference being in winter, as that season's figure took second place in the sales total, standing at £80,000.
** UK English "Autumn" / USA English "Fall"
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@henryHigg thank you so much for your help, i dont even notice that difference between autumn and fall while writing, surely i will keep this in mind, thanks a lottt!!!!
- English (US)
@daikratu2410
The chart compares how much money was spent on 4 different types of products in the United Kingdom over four quarters in 2015.
The data from the chart suggests that the sales of clothing had the highest value throughout the seasons compared to the timeframe when people spent the least amount of money for garden supplies.
During the first quarter of the year, the amount spent on clothing was significantly more than the amount spent on household goods.
100,000 pounds and 80,000 pounds respectively.
Both these figures experienced a remarkable decline in the autumn as clothing decreased by more than a third and household goods maintained at 60000 pounds.
However, throughout the winter, the demand for clothes went up dramatically and reached its peak at 110000 pounds.
In contrast, household goods continued a downward trend and ended at 50000 pounds.
In regards to garden and electrical equipment, between spring and fall, the statistics for garden supplies noted a mild fluctuation at around 37000 pounds before finishing at 20000 pounds.
Similarly , this also occurred with electrical products as the only difference being that during the winter this commodity rose to second in ranks of the total sales, at 80000 pounds.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@Popcornweekend wow thats a lot of new words for me,thanks a lot,i will try to use it in the future!!!!
- English (US)
@daikratu2410 you’re welcome.I’m happy to help anytime.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?