Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2017
- English (US)
- Malay
-
German
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Which one is correct?
I have completed..
or
I completed..
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both are correct English but the correct one to use will depend on the sentence. Can you give the sentence you are using the phrase in?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
@eliddabet It's "I have completed/completed my homework yesterday" does the usage of 'have' makes any difference to the sentence?
- English (US)
@wiwie In that case you should use "I completed" because it was a specific time
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malay
- English (US)
"Completed" is past tense and "Have completed" is future present or something like that. (I'm not too good with the further verb tenses.) ☺
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
if that is yesterday you should use the past tense.
Was this answer helpful?