Question
Updated on
15 Jan 2021
- English (US)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Swedish
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does echar más gasolina mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Significa:
Put gas in the car.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@jorge51020286 @Erik144 @aytl @yunierdelaflor Thank you guys , but does it have another meaning ? Because as far as I know, in spanish there are 3 words to say car : carro, coche and automóvil but the book wasn't talking about it... it says something like echaron más gasolina a (al) ansiedad de ella ...
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Alexsanderj
Están correctas las tres formas de decir "car".
Si te refieres a la frase:
"echaron más gasolina a (al) ansiedad de ella"
Sería más cómo:
"echaron más gasolina a la ansiedad de ella"
Esta frase está en lenguaje figurativo, quiere decir que: (ellos)incrementaron, acrecentaron, aumentaron, "alimentaron" la ansiedad de ella.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Alexsanderj in that way, it means the same as "adding fuel to the fire"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?