Question
Updated on
15 Jan 2021
- English (US)
- Turkish
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
German
-
Spanish (Colombia)
Question about German
What is the difference between von and vor and vom ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Ich gehe von der Schule (f) nach Hause.
Ich gehe vom Arbeitsplatz (m) nach Hause.
Von der is the female use of “from”, von dem is used with male objects.
*
Das ist die Jacke von Herrn Maier. (This is the jacket of Mr. Maier / Mr. Maier’s jacket.)
*
Ich stehe vor der Schule.
Vor is used as “in front of” here. I am standing in front of the school.
*
Ich muss vor acht Uhr ankommen.
Vor is used as “before” here. I have to arrive before eight.
*
Vor can be part of words that are split up in some sentences.
vorkommen = occur/happen
Das kommt manchmal vor. That can happen sometimes.
vorzeigen = show
Ich zeige meinen Ausweis vor. I’m showing my ID.
Was this answer helpful?