Question
Updated on
16 Jan 2021
- Italian
-
English (UK)
-
German
-
Russian
Question about English (UK)
What does Kinda mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
“Kinda” is similar to “a little”
E.g:
1. How’s it going?
Okay, I’m kinda sad.
The answer here means that the person is a little sad, not a lot.
2. What was the film like?
It was kinda bad.
The answer here means that the film was a little bad, not a lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@Silv_ kinda is like “a little bit”
that’s kinda strange = that’s a little strange
kinda is also short for “kind of” so you could say it’s “kind of” strange
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK)
@Silv_ examples:
that tv is kind of small
i like this shirt, but it’s kind of expensive
it’s kind of hot today
your shirt is kind of ugly
you could replace “kind of” with “kinda” in all of these, “kinda” is like a shortened version
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
- English (UK)