Question
Updated on
17 Jan 2021
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
-
French (France)
-
Hindi
-
Turkish
Question about Turkish
What is the difference between sevdim and sevindim and beğendim ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
sevmek means to love , like sevinmek means to be happy that sth happened beğenmek means to like
examples: Bu elbiseyi sevdim.
I liked this dress
sevmek can be used with both objects and people
Sevinmek : Bu habere sevindim.
I am happy to hear the news.
Beğendim: Bu ayakkabıyı beğendim.I liked these shoes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Greek Near fluent
@arrooj_56
sevdim = i loved
Sevindim = i’m glad,
Beğendim = i liked
Onu çok sevdim = i loved him /her
2) burayı sevdim /bunu sevdim = i liked here / liked it
Beğenmene sevindim = i’m glad you liked it.
Bu arabayı çok beğendim = i liked that car..
yemeği beğendim = i liked the food
***s) We can use sometimes “sevdim” olso for an object too.
Like; “bu arabayı çok sevdim!!”
But it means only I liked it very very much so I need to use a stronger word. ☺️
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
@arrooj_56 Sevdim means "I loved."
—> I always loved him but he never realized it. (Onu hep sevdim ama o, bunu asla fark etmedi.)
Sevindim means "I'm glad."
—> I'm really glad that you got better. (İyileşmene gerçekten çok sevindim.)
Beğendim means "I liked."
—> I liked your first painting more. (İlk tablonuzu daha çok beğendim.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
1) Grammer
"Sevmek" (Verb)=Sev+mek
Sev+di+m = past tence + first singular person
"Sevinmek" (Verb)= Sev+mek=>Sevin+mek
"Beğenmek"(Verb)= Beğen+mek
2) Sevmek = to feel love and devotion. Loving someone. Like a lot.
I like to drink milk => "Süt içmeyi severim."
I love my school => "Okulumu seviyorum."
I am in love with her => "O'nu seviyorum" or "O'na aşığım"
3) Sevinmek= to rejoice, galdden, to be happy.
I am very glad that it snowed.=>Karın yağdığına çok sevindim.
4)Beğenmek= to appreciate, to approve, to like, to admire,
I like this dress => Bu elbiseyi begendim = bu elbiseyi sevdim (Both sevmek and begenmek are synonym in this situation).
Was this answer helpful?