Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2021
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What does 자신의 취향이 사회적으로 강요되는 여성의 모습에 부합하는 것은 아닌지, "빻지는" 않았는지, 스스로를 검열하기도 하고 혹은 아직 "코르셋"에서 벗어나지 못했다며 타인을 비난하기도 한다. mean?
Could you please translate the sentence? Thank you very much in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
We censor ourselves: whether our tastes measure up to the socially forced feminity, and whether they "lack morality/gender sensitivity." Or we criticize other people for not having escaped from the "corset" yet.
*빻았다 is a slang for describing something negative
ex- ugly, stupid, immoral...
*there's no subject mentioned, so I just put 'we'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@HSRP Thank you very much. Your explanation helps a lot! ^^