Question
Updated on
19 Jan 2021
- English (US)
- Russian
-
Arabic
-
Greek
-
Turkish
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between عمر (age) and سن (age) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
@rusidan123
this is hard question 🧐 and quite accurate. 🤔
العمر = all you live (all you live)
السن = when I need to indicate a specific event in a specific age
examples:
you are in 30 (your age) العمر
you have graduated at 20 السن
you have 30 years old but when you graduated you did it at 20
Note:
This rule not known for lots of Arabs. I did search to find out the difference. I think it will not be useful if you are trying to learn Arabic. In colloquial Arabic it can go by either one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- French (France) Near fluent
- English (US)
- Russian
- Arabic
@rusidan123 عُمْر ist einfach die Zeit, die man lebt aber weil wir es nicht kennen, wird die folgende Frage كم عمرك als falsche Frage anerkannt, weil das bedeutet wie viel (Zeit) ist dein leben und das niemand weiß deswegen ist es richtig كم مضى من عمرك zu sagen und das bedeutet wie viel Zeit von deinem ganzen Leben schon verläuft ist? ecr.
Das andere Wort verstehe ich aber kann nicht erklären 🤷♂️😂
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Russian