Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2021
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Turkish
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
German
Question about Korean
Is this correct?
난 공부할 필요가 있기 때문에 곧 떠나야 돼요. (I need to study, so I have to leave soon).
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Co...rrect...?
What is the context?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Turkish
@Ihatebroccoli hmm, for example you're having lunch with your friends and you tell them that you have to study so you're going to have to leave soon
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Turkish
@71b0c92d does 가보다 mean to try to leave? what does the 보다 act as in this sentence?
Deleted user
@mellllllllllll 보다 also has a different meaning besides look/see
It's an assistant verb (?)
a word that indicates that an action is to be tried.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Turkish