Question
Updated on
23 Jan 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Portuguese (Portugal)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does “largely of its own making” means? Can you list the phrases for me?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Do you have the full sentence, or a full sentence as an example? That way I could maybe explain the meaning better
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Agnes_oaycp6MAD4h7FM It means that they have caused this problem mostly by themselves. So in this sentence I believe it is trying to convey that the EU is facing this imminent humanitarian crisis because of the fact that they have taken in a lot of immigrants. Hope this helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Agnes_oaycp6MAD4h7FM yes i would say so. you can swap ‘its’ with any possessive pronoun, ill list you some examples
of my own
of your own
of her own
of our own
of their own
An example is: ‘She did it of her own volition.’ (meaning she did it freely and it was her own choice)
I hope that makes sense, let me know if you have any other questions!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?