Question
Updated on
24 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does A: How was the party last night? I wish I could have joined.
B: Actually, you missed nothing. I was quite boring.
A: Really? Why?
Please teach me the meaning of A’s second sentence and B’s first sentence. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A: 昨夜のパーティはどうだった?参加したかったなぁ
B:いや、何も逃すことはないんだ。実際にはとても退屈だった。
A: そう?どうして?
(逃すことはない)は直訳して、自然の日本語かどうかは知らないが、「何も起こったことはない」の意味です
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
@nana0831 A’s second sentence means - they wanted to be a the party.
B’s first sentence - The party was not fun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)