Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Indonesian
-
Malay
Closed question
Question about Indonesian
What's the nuance of "Mereka dijadikan pemimpin"? -- According to Duolingo, the meaning is "They were made leaders", which is an awful translation... I am learning "di-kan" verbs now. "Di-kan" is used in a passive sentence, and the nuance is either causative or benefactive. If this explanation is correct, I assume that the original Indonesian sentence suggests:
"Other people asked or forced them to become a leader. They didn't pursuit such a career path on their own will."
Is this interpretation correct?
The original sentence is retrieved from Duolingo:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34199338
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian Near fluent
I'm sorry but, the meaning is not truly awful, I guess.
But still, context is king. I'm going to check the link before commenting any further.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
I think in Indonesia "dijadikan" naturally doesnt have negative meaning (like by force). In english when we say "they made me do____" it sounds like "me" is forced. For this sentence "mereka dijadikan pemimpin", as a native speaker I got the sense that it was a peaceful agreement between the new appointed leaders with the people. if you want this to sound forceful "mereka dipaksa untuk menjadi pemimpin" is more accurate.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Indonesian Near fluent
@MsFixer your interpretation is already correct for me👍
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you all :)
I also have just learned another word "terpaksa" from the "ter-" lesson on Duolingo. It's good to know the difference of the nuance between "menjadikan" and "memaksa".
I will keep this question open for a while to give @biotachyonics leeway as per his/her intention.
- Indonesian Near fluent
Ah, sorry to keep you waiting.
"terpaksa" = 'to feel forced to'
"dipaksa" = 'to be forced to'
"memaksa" = 'to force to'
"terjadikan" doesn't exist
"terjadi" = 'to happen'
"dijadi" doesn't exist
"dijadikan" = 'to be caused to happen'
"menjadikan" = 'to cause to happen'
"menjadi" = 'to become'
if you want to avoid the ambiguity of the word 'to make',
to translate "Mereka dijadikan pemimpin",
you can use
'They were bestowed leadership' or
'They were raised to leadership position'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@biotachyonics Thank you for your answer. "Bestowed" and "raised to" are great explanations. I will also jot down all of the related verbs you mentioned. Very useful :)