Question
Updated on
29 Jan 2021
- English (UK)
- Hindi
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Korean
while speaking formal Korean we use ''요'' , "니다" in the ending.
like: 안녕하세요-- 요
감사합니다-- 니다
in what situation 요 or 니다 will be used in a word at the end?
how???
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
first of all, strictly speaking "요" is not a formal ending. we have 4 honorific stages of saying when formal, two of which are not quite commonly used in modern korean("하오체" = almost-honorific, "하게체" = sometimes-honorific). the other commonly used two are "합쇼체"("니다", absolute-honorific) and "해라체"("다", never-honorific). in the contrary, we have 2 honorific stages of saying when informal, "해요체"("요", honorific) and "해체"(non-honorific). so you're actually asking about "honorific-to-listener" expression, not "formal" expression.
note that honorific-to-listener expression is different from honorific-to-subject expression (usually realized by "-시-" as in "하다" -> "하시다") and many other honorific expressions in korean, but i am not talking about those so i just used "honorific" instead of "honorific-to-listener".
so when you meet an elderly or a stranger, you almost always use one of the two forms "요" and "니다" because you should be polite to those. if you meet an elderly with huge age difference or speaking in speech/broadcast/military/etc., i.e. you are in "formal" situation, you use "니다" like "안녕하십니까" and if not (i.e. you are in "informal" situation) just using "안녕하세요" is fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Hindi
@k2pa00 thank you so much.
but I have an doubt that in which situations "요" and "니다" is used?
for example: "고마워요" why not "고마워니다"
" 감사합니다 " why not "감사요"???
my question is "요" or "니다" when it should be used (I know its for formal).
in what situation 요 or 니다 will be used in a word at the end?
did you get my question🥺?
- Korean
@sonali_Sonali you can say "고맙습니다" and "감사해요"/"감사드려요" also. there's no situation that you cannot use "요" or "니다" just because of the grammar; only their difference in meaning is subtle (which is explained above.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?