質問
最終更新日:
2021年1月29日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
見込みあんじゃねーか (Gunma dialect?) とはどういう意味ですか?
見込みあんじゃねーか
I read that あんじゃね means 心配ない is that correct? How is the sentence is supposed to be understood? Note, it's a teenage boy speaking who talks informal, if this helps.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It can be said 見込みがあるじゃないですか in a rather formal way.
This phrase is often used to a person who had been regarded as incompetent but later was found out that he/she was competent in a certain field.
Its literal translation is "You have a bright future before you, don't you?," which means, "You have the potential to do something." Hope my English makes sense.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
It’s not dialect. Common Japanese. As you say, informal Talking among boys and men.
(お前?)見込みあんじゃねーか
↓
(あなたは)見込みがありますね
↓
(あなたは)見込みがあります。(plus émotion いいですね、すごいですね、おどろきましたetc)easy Japanese
What is the subject of this sentence ?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ichiroyamada
Ooh! I thought of that but I wasn't sure because I googled and the phrase was something like 心配ない.
Would "You show some promise/potential!", work as a translation?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@sachigoo
A teenager is fighting with an enemy and he was beating him, but the enemy eventually manages to land a blow!
"You got some potential, don't you?"<-The boy's line would sound like this?
- 日本語
Yes! Did I make myself understood in English completely?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@Alyss_Whiterose when the enemy is too week, the match is not exciting, right? The enemy was beaten but finally stood up and retaliate. Now it’s exciting. In this case 見込みがあるmeans “you are a worthy opponent.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)