Question
Updated on
3 Feb 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What's the difference between "whole" and "all"? Could you give me some examples of sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
whole is used to describe an entirety of a thing, like, "he ate the whole thing", it basically just means all of it, and all means to a full extent or degree, like, "we are all out of milk"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@wobbzly
Both of them work with plural and singular nouns and countables and uncountables nouns, right?
- English (US)
@sitrajesus "whole" is used to talk about the entirety of one thing. "all" is used to talk about every one of something.
I ate the whole pizza (the pizza is thought of as one thing here)
I ate all of the pizza (all the pieces of pizza)
The whole office liked the cake I made (the office is one group of people)
All the people in my office liked the cake I made
All the kids behaved well.
The whole groups of kids behaved well.
I drank all 16 ounces of water at once.
I drank the whole 16 ounce glass of water at once.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@KevinF
Both of them work with plural and singular nouns and countables and uncountables nouns, right?
- English (US)
@sitrajesus I'm not sure. I can only say what sounds natural to me, not what is technically correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?