Question
Updated on
16 Sep 2015
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
Where mostly I should put the adverbs like Dzisiaj, wczoraj, bardzo, etc? Is there any proper place?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
I'm afraid there are no any particularly proper places :) .
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
I think that if you want to emphasize something you should place those words at the beginning of a sentence, for example: Bardzo lubię tańczyć -> I like dancing very much, Wczoraj byłam w sklepie -> I was in the shop yesterday. If you say: Byłam w sklepie wczoraj. I would say that the emphasis is put on the place where you were. If you have certain sentences, you can show me them and I will tell you, where you should put adverbs in order to sound more naturally. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thanks a lot :)
I'm just curious about when i don't really have any intention to emphasize something
For example,
I went to mom today or Today I went to mom
If I say it in Polish, how should I organize sentence? In order to be sounded more naturally
- Polish
When you don't intend to emphasize anything, then the only answer is "Poszłam dzisiaj do mamy" - adverb of time after the verb.
I guess this order is always correct and sounds perfectly natural: Będziemy grać jutro w piłkę. Zaczynamy zaraz spotkanie. Proszę cię, przyjdź za chwilę bo nie mam teraz czasu. Etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Dzisiaj poszłam do mamy. Poszłam dzisiaj do mamy. Poszłam do mamy dzisiaj. Although all of the sentences are perfect I would say that the middle one is the most neutral. At this stage of learning you shouldn't pay too much attention to this. :) 화이팅!
Was this answer helpful?