Question
Updated on
5 Feb 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "just" in this text mean?
Oh, sorry. I’m just yacking on about myself.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“just” in this text means “only”
saying “I’m just yacking on about myself” is ljke saying “the only thing I am doing is talking about myself.”
example:
“I am just sitting here”
the meaning of that is “the only thing I am doing is sitting here”
do you need more clarification? I can give another example!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese