Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2021
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does shinai mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
Deleted user
more detail please?
If "noun + しない(shi-na-i)"
ex.
運動する。運動しない。= Exercise. / Do not exercise.
勉強する。勉強しない。= Study. / Don't study.
食事する。食事しない。= Eat. / Don't eat.
If noun "shi-na-i"
市内 しない city
竹刀 しない bamboo sword
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
can u please send me a recording cause I can't read or write in Japanese
Deleted user
@kaylafurtado08 Sorry, I am not a paid subscriber of Hinative, so not able to make audio recordings.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Deleted user
- English (UK)