Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
-
French (France)
Question about Arabic
اايلا م عليكم
Could you explain to me how is the verb "to be" used in Arabic ?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
verb to be ? you mean يكون ?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
لتكون i will give u some examples
يجب ان تتدرس جيدا لتكون من المتفوقين
لتكون شخص جيد يجب ان تساعد الاخرين
لا يجب ان تاخذ صفوفا لتكون جبد بللغة العربية
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@aozora25 I don't know much Arabic, so I decided to ask one who knows. I mean, like in English "are,is,am,was,were etc." Are there equivalents in Arabic.
- Arabic
@vvovroomprr
it could be يكون yakoon.
the thing is that we don't say ( I AM ) in arabic. we say the pronoun and that's it.
for example; أنا طبيب
I'm a doctor.
هو طبيب
he is a doctor.
he = هو hwa we don't use is / are / was, etc.
يكون yakoon means to become.
in conclusion you just use pronouns then a verb or a noun
he = hwa
she= hya
they= hom/ hon
we= nahno
for verbs
male pronouns you add ياء
هو يدرس
howa yadrss
هو يغني
hwa yoghny
هو يلعب
hwa yalaab
he studies
he sings
he plays
this ياء is equivalent to the S attached to verbs in english.
for female pronouns you use تاء
هي تدرس
hya tadress
هي تغني
hya toghany
for plural male pronouns
هم يدرسون
you add ون at the end of a verb
hom yadrasson
هم يغنون
hom yoghnoon
feminine plural pronouns
you add ن to the verb
هن يدرسن
hon yadrassn
هن يلعبن
hon yalaabn
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
not exactly
kan=كان in past... yakon=يكون in present ...to use it will be hard if you want let's talk on WhatsApp..
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@aozora25 i think he said to be not just be 🌚so it will be ليكون not يكون
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@sella90 they answered my question and said they want to know the equivalents to ( were, is, was, are ) in arabic.
ليكون = to become.
🤷♀️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Russian