Question
Updated on
18 Feb 2017
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
So I am learning how to say: no me acuerdo de la dirección.
My question is: Why the de before the la? Thanks for your help
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Yes, u have to use "de" before the "la"
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Tiene que estar el "de" porque es indicativo. Si no la oración no tiene sentido
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
So it's like saying; "I don't know of the direction" in English?
- English (US)
Thanks for your help, some of this is just hard for my English brain to understand - entiendo. 😳💕👍
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Chevyrugerchick It's pretty much like this. We understand, the spanish it's harder to learn than English
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
you can also say "No recuerdo la dirección"
"Recordar" and "acordarse" mean pretty much the same, although, most of the time we use the word "acordarse" with the preposition "de", specially in cases when you are talking about something in the past, such as "No me acuerdo de la dirección, porque llegamos de noche"
I don't remember the address because we got there at night
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
no me acuerdo de la dirección it's a tricky sentence, you can say also no me acuerdo la dirección, but instead you can't say no me acuerdo ti, you should say no me acuerdo de ti. 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (US)
@Pollomaka haha, certainly not! While some aspects of Spanish are a bit harder, this is more than compensated by the absolutely weird orthography of English. In Spanish you simply pronounce what's written.
Was this answer helpful?