Question
Updated on
8 Feb 2021
- English (US)
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
Question about Norwegian (bokmal)
What is the difference between host and hoster ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Norwegian (bokmal)
- Norwegian (nynorsk)
It means "cough". It's a regular verb:
host: imperative
hoste: infinitive
hoster: present
"host" is also the noun form of "cough". Again, this is regular. It is neuter in the sense of an individual clearing of the throat, while in terms of having a cough, it is masculine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?