Question
Updated on
9 Feb 2021
- Indonesian
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
李先生的手表很好, 三千多块钱。
快 refers as the quantifiers of 手表 or 钱?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
“块”with “土” is a quantifier here, which refers to 钱.
Notice that when 块 is used as a measure word, it always follows a certain number like 三千(3000)here. It always means the amount of money. And the noun behind 块is the thing that 块 refers to.
If you want to describe the quantity of 手表, you could say:
李先生有三千块手表⌚️。
Mr. Li has 3000 watches. (Not quite possible lol)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
I think 块 is like the alternative expression of yuan(Chinese currency), so it’s referring to his watch is like more than 3000 yuan
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
If you mean the “块” from “三千多块钱”,it is the oral expression of Yuan(元).
But if the sentence is “这块手表”,it is the quantifiers of 手表.
e.g. 李先生的这块手表很好,三千多块钱。
The first 块 is quantifiers, and the second 块 is refer as 钱.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
@SallyLiuzn noted.. thank you for the explanation..yeah seems impossible that he has 3000 watches hahaha