Question
Updated on
12 Feb 2021
- English (UK)
- Hindi
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Question about Japanese
does "あおい" and "アオイ" means the same?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
The pronunciation is the same.
あおい(aoi):ひらがな
アオイ(aoi):カタカナ
But this word has the meaning of blue and a person's name.
Characters may be used differently depending on the meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
あおい:(aoi)
アオイ:(aoi)
The difference between them is hiragana or katakana.
青い:(aoi)
葵:(aoi)
蒼い:(aoi)
We read all of these as aoi.
"青い" and "蒼い" means blue color.
"葵" is the name of a flower or the name of a person.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Hindi