Question
Updated on
19 Feb 2017
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does 先が思いやられる mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
何かうまくいっていないことが現在あって、この先も困難がつづくことが予想される時にこのようにいいます。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
先→これから先の遠くの未来のこと。
思いやられる→悩んだり頭を抱えてしまうこと。
これから先のことを考えると悩ましい。
といった感じのニュアンスです!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
It means "It gives me a headache when I think about the future."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
将来、問題が起こるだろうと思う、心配になるという意味です。
例)息子は遅刻(ちこく)が多いので、就職(しゅうしょく)してからの先が思いやられます。
Was this answer helpful?