Question
Updated on
16 Feb 2021
- Russian
-
Filipino
-
Lithuanian
-
English (US)
Question about Filipino
What does nag-text ako sa bahay gamit ang ipinahiram sa 'king cellphone na tuwing kabilugan na lang buwan kung magkaroon ng signal
please help to translate "tuwing kabilugan na lang buwan" in this context mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Filipino
- English (US)
“tuwing kabilugan na lang ng buwan” means “every full moon”. It is basically an idiom that means “rare”
in this case, the cellphone the person borrowed rarely has signal/ cannot get a steady signal in order for the person to be able to text.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
"I texted at home using a cellphone lent to me that only during a full moon gets signal"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?