Question
Updated on
18 Feb 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I want to translate song of NF - CLOUDS.
If you might could help me to understand what he means in this song, I’m so glad.
I’m looking for someone to talk about his lyric.
🙇♂️
Answers
20 Feb 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
Ohhh I got it, I thought you were referring to you and someone else on your end 😆 You’re too kind. Thank you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Are there any particular idioms/lyrics you're interested in?
You might also leave a comment in the Youtube video so other people who are interested in the song can share their thoughts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
Thank you for answering to this.
To be honest, most of this lyrics is really difficult for me and I can’t understand what he means 😂
- English (US)
Songs are really difficult because of all the idioms and metaphors they use. Lots of it usually isn't grammatically correct, either, so don't worry!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
Thank you for encouraging me😊
So...could I ask you question of phrases that I couldn’t understand ?
If you could help me, I’m so glad
- English (US)
I can try. Songwriters can sometimes have multiple meanings in their songs, or leave them open so that the listener can decide what the song means for them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
I see. That’s what Japanese artists do😊
Thank you so much!
I just wanna know what he means on these phrases bellow. Who is he talking about and is this positive for him or not?
Mixtapes aren't my thing but it's been awfully
Exhausting, hanging onto song as long as daunting
Which caused me to have make a call I thought was ballsy
Resulting in what you see today, proceed indulging
As always, the one trick pony sing it, so quick, just okay
- English (US)
i don't know anything about this rapper, but he's definitely talking about himself and his music. artists make mixtapes - he's saying he doesn't like to make them ("aren't my thing"), and he's been really tired from everything ("exhausting"). "hanging onto songs this long is daunting" my best guess is that he writes a lot of music and does not release it as quickly as he wants to for one reason or another; something daunting is difficult to handle. "to make a call" is to have to make a decision. "ballsy" describes having courage, so he made a decision that required a lot of courage. "proceed indulging" i don't know what he means here. to proceed means to begin again, so he may be talking about starting to indulge himself. a one-trick pony is someone that only knows how to do one thing. i think the rest of your lyrics are incorrect because i don't hear that when i'm listening to the song. i hear "so quit your sulking"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
Thank you so much for explaining this well. I am really happy with this. Okay I will translate this section with your advice.
Thank you so much😭
Can I ask you again about other phrases when it’s hard to understand?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@carleton
I found this on webpage genius. What is this mean?
What he means in this song’s line “Resulting in what you see today, proceed indulging”?
After holding on to music for a very long time, and having a plethora of unreleased music, and not being ready to be in full album mode. NF decided to take a leap and do something that he has never done before; with the project: CLOUDS (THE MIXTAPE).
NF invites the listener to envelop themselves in the results of his long, exhausting and overwhelming anxious hold of music. The listeners then proceed to get a taste and the ability to indulge in the “leap of faith”, with the 1st single and mixtape-titled lead track, “CLOUDS”.
Read more comments
- English (US)
Rap is full of metaphors and imagery. It's poetry. Not the best way to learn a new language for sure!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
Thank you for the advice. Yes I feel it now. But I’m happy because I can know well about my favorite rapper.
I completed to translate an hour ago. And I want to say thank you for you.
Words are not enough to describe how I feel thankful for your help.
- English (US)
You're welcome! It's so nice to see that you study so hard. I bet you're your teacher's favorite student 🌟😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Oh one more thing, Unbreakable is also the name of a movie, which is why Bruce Willis, the actor, is in the next line. Always many layers 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
Yes I like the movie😄
These lines made me laugh.
I could make an translation video thanks for your help! Finally!😁
I couldn’t do that without you.
And thank you for calling me like I’m a good student! I think you are the best teacher if I met you in school. Haha.
Anyway, I appreciate a lot. It was super great time studying with you.
Here my video. If you might would watch it, you can know what you helped. Thanks a lot!!!😁
https://youtu.be/Tj9jb3U_-ts
- English (US)
Wow, great editing!! What program do you use? Nice work! Japanese is such a beautiful language. 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@carleton
Thank you! I just wanted to tell you that both of us made this video.
I use Adobe Premiere Rush.
Yes I think Japanese is great.
- English (US)
@Yu_Ishiyama thanks for responding! who do you mean when you say "both"?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Ohhh I got it, I thought you were referring to you and someone else on your end 😆 You’re too kind. Thank you!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?